Privacy Policy

In short: below we explain the types of information collected by the Social Income website and how we use it.

If you have additional questions, do not hesitate to contact us.

Last update: July 8, 2020

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

  Information

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website's services
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Social Income’s website follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services' analytics.

The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, managing the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

We provide paid services on our website. When these are employed, we use the third-party service Stripe for payment processing. We will not store or collect your payment card details.

This information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

  Cookies

Like any other website, Social Income’s website uses cookies. We use the following cookies:

  • Google Analytics Tracking (more)
  • Facebook Conversion Tracking (more)
  • Twitter Conversion Tracking (more)

These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited.

This information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. The conversion tracking cookies from social media sites allow us to directly address website visitors on each respective platform.

Cookies are usually small text files with ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website and are used to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions.

More about cookies.

  Privacy Rights

We would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO): Simone Huser.

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data not sell the consumer's personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.